Skip to main content
Compass · free

See what the coverage is made of.

Coverage Mix breaks press attention into story type, claim stage, and framing over time. Use it to see whether a topic is driven by launches, results, deals, regulation, or speculation.

It measures the coverage record, not whether the technology is good or true.

A live, complete read · one featured topic
  • Story type — what kind of story the press is running.
  • Stage — how far the reported work has progressed, as the press describes it.
  • Tone / framing — how the press presents the coverage.
How this is measured →
Coverage Mix
Apple Intelligencetechnology
1,283 classified coverage items · 1,059 measured articles · Jul 2025 – Oct 2026

What Apple Intelligence coverage is made of over time: story type, claim stage as reported, and press framing. This measures the coverage, not the product.

Story type and claim stage are shares of the 1,283 classified coverage items in this window.

VolumeClassified items rose over this window ↑
Make-upMostly Launch · 55% by story type
Framing Promotional 7%, otherwise neutral
How to read this

The stream below stacks each month's coverage by the lens you choose: Tone (how the press frames the story — promotional, skeptical, critical, or neutral), Story type (launches, funding, lawsuits, partnerships…), or Stage — how far the reported claim has gone: speculation → announcement → launch → results.

Taller bands mean more coverage that month; the dots beneath mark notable non‑neutral events. Every signal is sourced and dated.

Coverage is 66% announcement-stage (by claim stage) and mostly neutral — but promotional framing runs at 7%, much of it on the News & updates · Apple storyline.
Coverage items
1,283
Lead specific story type
Launch 55%
Notable framing
Promotional 7%
otherwise mostly neutral (89%)
Trend lens
y‑axis: items with readable framing / month
CriticalSkepticalPromotionalNeutral
nowpeak · 19504897146195Jul '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26May '26Jul '26Oct '26
Narrative trajectory
Is the story turning? The share of framing over time — a different read from how loud the coverage is.
Apple Intelligence's framing has stayed mostly neutral across Jul 2025 → Oct 2026, with no major turn in tone — though promotional framing has edged down slightly.
Jul 2025share of framing over time →Oct 2026
NeutralPromotionalSkepticalCritical
A measurement of how the press frames Apple Intelligence over time — not a judgment that the framing is warranted. Based on 1,283 framing-classified cited-event mentions.
Full-window composition
Story‑type fingerprint
Launch: 55%News & updates: 32%Partnership: 7%Regulation: 4%Lawsuit: 2%Restructuring: <1%LaunchNewsPartnerReg.LegalRestr.
Launch55%
News & updates32%
Stage furthest: Launch
Results 1%
Launch 22%
Announcement 66%
Speculation 11%
Press tone 11% leaning
Neutral89%
Skeptical2%
Promotional7%
Critical2%
Event feed · 48 distinct stories, newest first — the cited-event count above tallies every dated mention of these
Measured read preview

The read in plain language, how strong the evidence is, and what not to overread.

Apple Intelligence coverage is mostly product-led — 87% of classified stories are product news and launches. As the press describes it, coverage is mostly announcement-stage (furthest sustained: launch), and framing is mostly neutral.

Coverage strength
Strong evidence1,059 measured articles · 15 outlets · 15 active months(+ Oct 2026 in progress) · 1,283 classified coverage items

Compass has enough coverage breadth and history here to support a fuller measured read.

Common misread

Reading Apple Intelligence's busiest month as a lasting shift — a loud month doesn't mean a durable narrative change. Check whether the spike persists in later coverage.

What the coverage is made of
  • 55% Launch
  • 32% News & updates
  • 6% Partnership

Compass measures how the press covers this — the pattern in the coverage, not a verdict on the product, its quality, or its market value.

How to read this. Each band is part of the coverage mix for the month. Switch lenses to read by story type, claim stage, or framing. Click a month to see the source articles behind the measurement.
Subscribers
You're seeing the full read for one featured topic — Compass does this for any of them.
  • Search any technology, model, product, or company
  • Rank the whole landscape by what its coverage is made of
  • Open every cited source behind every figure
See plans →
Source: Enginerds Compass — measurements over a longitudinal technology corpus. A read on the coverage, not a verdict on the technology. © Enginerds.